Dr. Daniel R. Slater
Dr. Daniel R. Slater
Last updated: Dec 2, 2008

Dr. Daniel R. Slater

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 34 years
  • Graduated from: University Of California, San Diego School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1987
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1770650657

Dr. Daniel R. Slater MD

Family Physician

He is located at 9333 Genesee Avenue Suite 200 in San Diego, CA 92121. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Diabetes, Migraine, Mold Exposure, Obesity, Prenatal Care. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1770650657. Appointment can be made via the phone number (858) 657-8600. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://providers.ucsd.edu/details/11986/primary-care-family-medicine?utm_source=extendednetwork&utm_medium=listings. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Daniel R. Slater, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Daniel R. Slater.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Daniel R. Slater is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Regents Of The University Of California

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1987

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://providers.ucsd.edu/details/11986/primary-care-family-medicine?utm_source=extendednetwork&utm_medium=listings

Affiliated practices

UC San Diego Health - Primary Care Family Medicine, La Jolla
9333 Genesee Avenue
San Diego, 92121 CA
(858) 657-8600

Affiliated hospitals

UC SAN DIEGO HEALTH HILLCREST - HILLCREST MED CTR
200 WEST ARBOR DRIVE
SAN DIEGO, 92103 CA
(619) 543-6222

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 48 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Kenneth S. Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 200 West Arbor Drive San Diego, 92103, CA
Dr. Dana Serene Ger
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 300 South 6th Street Williams, 86046, AZ
Dr. Lesley D. Wilkinson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 200 West Arbor Drive Mc 0807 San Diego, 92103, CA
Dr. Laura Murphy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 200 9333 Genesee Avenue San Diego, 92121, CA
Dr. Rachel C. Palma
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 200 West Arbor Drive San Diego, 92103, CA
Dr. Anthony Sacks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10243 Genetic Center Drive San Diego, 92121, CA
Dr. Christopher Steven Kelsey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite S-274 5775 Morehouse Drive San Diega, 92121, CA
Dr. Albana Smurlo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 10243 Genetic Center Drive San Diego, 92121, CA
Dr. Daniel Michaels
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 105 4520 Executive Drive San Diego, 92121, CA
Dr. Rebeccah Rhenae Rodriguez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 4010 Sorrento Valley Boulevard San Diego, 92121, CA

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Daniel R. Slater treat?

Dr. Daniel R. Slater provides treatment for Arthritis, Diabetes, Migraine, Mold Exposure, Obesity, Prenatal Care. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Daniel R. Slater affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Daniel R. Slater is affiliated with UC SAN DIEGO HEALTH HILLCREST - HILLCREST MED CTR.

Does Dr. Daniel R. Slater have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Daniel R. Slater is affiliated with UC San Diego Health - Primary Care Family Medicine, La Jolla.

Does Dr. Daniel R. Slater accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Daniel R. Slater accepts insurance.

Where can you meet with Dr. Daniel R. Slater?

Dr. Daniel R. Slater's office is located at 9333 Genesee Avenue Suite 200 in San Diego, CA 92121.